masthead

 

 

SPECIALTY RESULTS  8-5-2005

German Shepherd Club of Northern Ohio, Inc.
85th Semi-Annual Specialty Show
Steel Valley Cluster Shows
August 5 , 2005

 

Show Chair: Kelly Malone
Secretary:Madge Kling

Obedience Chair: Kelly Malone
Obedience Judge: Frank Nemeth
Rally Judge: Richard Demarco
Catalog Advertising: Joan Fox
Trophy Chairperson: Joan Fox
Hospitality: Leslie Beccia, Vicki Burkey, Tari Kridler and Pat Lukos
Grounds: Jim Hutton, Don Hutton, Jon Strain
Chief Ring Steward: Linda Bankhead
Event Committee: Leslie Beccia (Chair) Don Smith, Nancy Strain, Karen Teplitzky, Marcie Shanker
Photographer: Levin Photography

 

Specialty Judge: Nancy Harper

PUPPY, 6-9 MONTH DOGS
1st    Signature’s Bugsy Segal 
By:  Ch. Kridler’s Heath Bar-v-Signature – TR’s Veronica-v-Kenlyn. Owner:  Joe & Leslie Beccia
2nd  Winsome’s Burbeary.  By:  Kenlyn Aires v Hi-Cliff – Winsome’s Arrive Bearci.  Owner:  K & F Fasano & Scott Yergin
3rd  Be Afraid, Be Very Afraid of Edan  By: Mechanical Bull of Edan – Return To Sender Marj Edan. Owner:  Ann Schultz
4th  Von Adlerhof’s Count Orlok  By:  Ch. Mar Haven’s Man in Black – Sacred Heart’s Gatekeeper. Owner:  Bonnie Dinsmore

9-12dog

PUPPY, 9-12 MONTH DOGS
1st  & BEST PUPPY Adelhund’s Midnight Cowboy  By: Ch. Krze’s Covert-V-Kamedon – Adelhund’s Touch of Class.  Owner:  Donna Graham
2nd  Donka’s Talisman V Stardust  By: Donka’s Stand By Me – Donka’s Kaleidoscope.  Owner:  Kay & Don Miller
3rd  Kridler’s Diniro-v-Signature 
By: Sel.Ex.Ch. Waysides Honky Tonk Man – U.S.GVX.Ch.Kridler’s Ruby-v-Highland Acres.  Owner:  Tari Kridler & Joe & Leslie Beccia
4th  Ranita’s Captain Morgan  By: Ch. Baker Ryshers Sunny Boy TC OFA CGC – Ranita’s Rysher’s Cassiopia.  Owner:  Anita Clouse

12 – 18 MONTHS DOGS
1st  Solitary Man Shadybrook  By: Ch. Marquin’s Xtra! Xtra! – Marleesha’s Baja Tango.
Owner: Jean McCann & Scott Yergin
2nd  Signature’s Vela Von Charisma Kridler  By: Ch. Mar Haven’s And The Beat Goes On – Ch. Kridler’s Ruby v Highland Acres.  Owner: Vicki Burkey & Pat Lukos

NOVICE DOGS
1st  Amyr’s Wichita of Witmer.  By: Sel.Ch.Witmer Jamiroquai ROM – Witmer’s Dancing In The Rain V Amyr.  Owner:  Gail Shaheen & Susan Witmer

wd

AMERICAN BRED DOGS
1st  & WINNERS DOG & BOS   Nikirees Summer Premier  By:  Ch. Brownnells Willow V Kysarah – Stonehedge Indian Summer.  Owner:  Marilyn Smith & Karen Harms
2nd  Donka’s Kahlua  By: Ch. Geor-Jan’s Zurich – Donka’s Beaujolais.  Owner:  Kay Miller
3rd  Tempest’s Hawk  By: Ch. Rising Star’s Tiger Woods – Tempest’s Bay Leaf.  Owner:  Merlyn Penn & Amber Tuzynski, Celeste & Frank Jemiola
4th  Yankee of Fran-Jo Anne-Isle  By: Ch. Jag of Fran-Jo – Lisa of Fran-Jo Anne-isle.   Owner:  Joan Ford & Martha Simonett

rwd

OPEN DOGS
1st  & RESERVE WINNERS DOG  Joelle’s Diamond DaVinci  By: Ch. Joelle’s Alvin v Norborge CD – Joelle’s Beatrice v Diamond.  Owner:  K. Brooks & T. Bartley, J. Corbin, S. Morgan
2nd  Caraland QED JD Drew Bleibtreu  By: Ch. Hickoryhills Bull Durham – Ch. Caralon QED A Cut Above.  Owner:  Chris S. Jolley & P. Parsons & H. Sherlock
3rd  Adelhund’s Count of Monte Cristo  By:  Krze’s Double O Seven – Adelhund’s Touch of Class.
Owner:  Donna Graham
4th  Acara’s Cold Climate  By:  Sel. Ch. Proven Hills Up N’Adam ROM – Acara’s Santa Maria of Edan ROM.  Owner:  Randy & Cathy Darnell

6-9bitch

PUPPY, 6-9 MONTHS BITCHES
1st  Shadyrock’s Dancing Doll  By: Ch. Stonehaven Kazaam of Liberty – Sandyrock’s Penny Royal
Owner:  Linda Burley
2nd  Shadyrock’s Scheherazade  By: Ch. Stonehaven Kazaam of Liberty – Sandyrock’s Penny Royal
Owner:  Linda Burley
3rd  Nikirees League Of Her Own  By: Ch. Brown Hills Willow v Kysarah TC HIC – Stonehedge Indian Summer.  Owner: Karen Harms
4th  Batteries Included of Edan  By: Mechanical Bull of Edan – Return to Sender Marj Edan.  Owner: Ann Schultz

PUPPY, 9-12 MONTH BITCHES
1st  Caralon QED The Bad Seed  By: Saterhaus Bad Boy of Nordlicht – Ch. Caralon QED A Cut Above OFA. Owner:  P. Parsons & D. Smith, L. Duerbeck, H. Sherlock, Scott Yergin
2nd  Signature’s Vela Von Charisma Kridler  By: Ch. Mar Haven’s And The Beat Goes On – Ch. Kridler’s Ruby v Highland Acres.  Owner: Vicki Burkey & Pat Lukos

NOVICE BITCHES
1st  Acara’s Tru-Calling  By: Ch. Ponca Hill’s Snake – Acara’s Cold Shoulder.  Owner: Randy & Cathy Darnell
2nd  Kaleef’s Joy  By: Ch. Kismets Sight For Sore Eyes – Tamar’s Pamela.  Owner: James & Sheree Moses
3rd  Knaufhills Loreal Signature  By:  Signature’s Armani-v-Kridler – Knaufhills Ameretto.  Owner:
Paula Cianciolo & Leslie Beccia

BRED BY EXHIBITOR BITCHES
1st  Joelle’s Next Level v Bridge Lady  By:  Ch. Joelle’s Alvin V Norberge CD – Joelle’s Beatric v Diamond.  Owner:  Bonnie & Jeff Money

rwb

AMERICAN BRED BITCHES
1st  & RESERVE WINNERS BITCH  Black Tie Affair of Lee-Ray  By:  Ch. Tempest’s Antiqua – Ch. Anticipation of Lee Ray HS.
Owner:  Terri L. Stout & Tonya Haney
2nd Caretti-Jerrwen’s Strike Zone  By: Ch. Caretti’s Suicide Squeeze – Jerr-Wens Fresca.  Owner:
K. Don & Elizabeth Knight & C. Flautt.
3rd  Bodega’s Grace of Aramist  By: Whitmer’s Nantucket – Ch. Utopia’s Persuasion.  Owner: Tina Bogdanich & Donna Calabrese
4th  Falkrigia’s Summer Wine  By: Ch. Kaleef Man Of War Valkrigia – Ch. Falkrigia’s Bit Mischevious.
Owner: Linda Bragg-Workman & Gene Workman

wb

OPEN BITCHES
1st & WINNERS BITCH & BOW Kaleef’s Jezebel  By: Ch. Kismet’s Sight For Sore Eyes – Tamar’s Passia.  Owner: Janet Lange & James Moses
2nd  Karizma’s Liberia Von Loar  By:  Ch. Karizma’s Born in The USA – Karizma’s Tanzania.
Owner:  Iza Kabuska & Carlos Arquimbau
3rd  Stonekroft’s Pride’s Perfection  By:  Stonekroft’s Charley Pride – Abraxas Dynamo.  Owner:  Cheryl Spicer
4th  Sarava’s Vanta v Von Charisma  By: Von Charisma’s One Man Show – Detmer’s Covy-Tucker Calif.
Owner:  Vicky Burkey & Pat Lukos

BOS

BEST OF BREED
CH. Cresthaven’s Deja-Vu  By: Ch.Cresthaven's Ricochet v Lee Ray – Graystone Cheyann v Cresthaven. Owner:  Terri L. Stout & Barbara D. Stout

bob

BEST OPPOSITE SEX

best puppy

BEST PUPPY

photos courtesy of Levin Photography


OBEDIENCE – JUDGE: FRANK NEMETH

noviceB

 NOVICE B
193 ½  1ST  & HIT  Leonhaus Instant Replay.  By: Puma vom Haus Haimerl – Leonhaus Fleeting Image.  Owner:  Sandra W. & James J. Ling
188 ½  2nd  Samuri’s Salsa of Virdan.  By: Samuri’s Dark Shadow – Norbeerges Fahrenheit Samuri.  Owner:  Bonnie & Jeff Money
182 ½  3rd  Steinmeir Trelor v Leonhaus CD, CGC, TC.  By: Puma vom Haus Haimerl – Storm von Leonhaus Shulman.  Owner:  Marcie Shanker

OPEN A
187 1st Sturdevant’s Bow Echo CD.   By: Ch. Sturdevant Second Wind v LNW – Sturdevant’s G.I. Jane
Owner:  Kevin & Kelly Miller
176 2nd  Adelhund’s Sierra Mist CD RN.  By:  Ch. Rocky of Fran-Jo Decathlon HS – Ch. Three D-Campaigner’s Zima.  Owner:  Donna & Samantha Graham

NON- REGULAR OBEDIENCE COMPETITION

VETERANS
189 1st  New Skete’s Elsa von Hertzel  By: Caralon New Skete v Sterntal – Orla New Skete vom Fernheim  Owner:  L. Scott Papas

PRE-NOVICE
193 ½  Brandy Lee RA  By:  Harley – Nagreda.  Owner:  Kathleen Ingram

RALLY COMPETITION -  JUDGE: RICHARD P. DIMARCO

NOVICE A
86 1st  Tondor’s Graceful Spirit Selde CGC.  By:  Can. Ch. Silverhill’s Navigator – Briarcliffs Fun-N-Games.  Owner:  Denise Coulter
86 2nd  Sac’d Heart’s Dream Mercedes.  By: Ch. Kridler’s Quno v Rowley – Ro-Lyn Hill’s Mystic Raven
Owner:  Sharon L. Thake & David W. Long
80 3RD  Brooke Konigin die Innerer.  By: Lewistraum’s Marc vom Martin VCH1, CDA,RA,PT – Queen Oprah of Lou-Ann’s.  Owner:  Laurie & David Dunbar

NOVICE B
94 1st   Moore Than Enough of Fran-Jo  By:Ch. Jag of Fran-Jo – Gottemoeller’s Princess Kalea.  Owner:
Marcy J. Wright
93 2nd Dac’s Rock’N Kaiser Roll CD.  By: Gypsy’s Boris of Leonhaus – Gypsy’s Natasha of Leonhaus.  Owner:  Annette M Severance
90 3rd  Samuri’s Salsa of Virdan.  By:  Samuri’s Dark Shadow – Norbeerges Fahrenheit Samuri.  Owner:
Bonnie & Jeff Money
73  4th  Ch. Tara-Airway Carly’s Legend v KCK HT.  By: Ch. Geor-Jan’s Zurich – Ch. Tara-Airway’s I’m So Vain.  Owner:  Sandra Kozub & Kelly Malone

ADVANCED B
86  1st  Adelhund’s Sierra Mist CD, RN  By:  Ch. Rocky of Fran-Jo Decathlon HS – Ch. Three D-Campaigner’s Zima.  Owner:  Donna & Samantha Graham

EXCELLENT B
86 1st  Lewistraum’s Marc Vom Martin.  By:  Lewistraum’s Calumet – Jett Land’s Alexa v Lewistrau Owner:  Jamie Smith

Specialty Show Archives:
May 2004 Specialty
July 2004 Specialty
May 2005 Specialty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

/ home / about / education  / specialty / meetings / hero dog / our pics / events / picnic / links / contact /

mac